Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 6 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93465

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Harry CREWS, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Harry Crews
birth name: Harry Eugene Crews
born: 06/06/1935

View Reference Info

Biography

Southern American author, one of the most original, prolific, and compelling novelists of the Southern post-Styron generation. His family were Georgia tenant farmers; their life, as he describes it in A Childhood (1978), was hard, sometimes brutal, stripped to the essentials. The restrictive realities of his early years figure prominently in his fiction. Things relentlessly go wrong, yet self-discipline and craftsmanship do not altogether fail; people suffer and die after struggling to make their lives mean something. - from American Novelists Since World War IImore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Harry Crews Bibliography and Price Guide.more