Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $33.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 44 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93456

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Winston S. CHURCHILL, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Winston Churchill
birth name: Winston Leonard Spencer-Churchill
born: 11/30/1874
died: 1/24/1956
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

British Prime Minister and famously effective and quotable orator whose literary output includes several important histories. Despite being primarily known for his accomplishments in public office during WWII, he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. This was around the same time they gave it to the philosopher Bertrand Russell and the Nobel committee clearly was playing around with the idea that you didn't need to be a novelist or poet to win. There's a rumor that Milton Berle was on the short-list one year, but we don't believe it.more

Collecting tips:

Not to be confused with the prolific and very popular American author of the same name (1871-1947), whose novels were among the best-sellers of the early 1900s. The two Churchills met and occasionally communicated. Because the American Churchill was at the time such a famous author, the British Churchill wrote using his familial surname Spencer (thus Winston S. Churchill) in order to differentiate the two in the public mind.

We also offer a comprehensive Winston S. Churchill Bibliography and Price Guide.more