Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 12 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93449

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Raymond CHANDLER, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Raymond Chandler
birth name: Raymond Thornton Chandler
born: 7/23/1888
died: 3/26/1959
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author of detective fiction, creator of the private eye Philip Marlowe. Set in the Los Angeles area, Chandler's novels and short stories are esteemed (especially by European critics) as outstanding examples of regional writing. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Chandler's first four novels in fine jackets The Big Sleep (1939), Farewell, My Lovely (1940), The High Window (1942), and The Lady in the Lake (1943), are the book collecting equivalent of big game. However, while in the past, I would have said that a collector's patience might be rewarded, as nice copies would occasionally surface (even though they would command a premium), increasingly (or I guess decreasingly) we have either not been seeing jacketed copies at all, or have seen them in compromised condition. This has had the effect of elevating copies of his later works, which can occasionally be found, such The Little Sister, The Long Goodbye, and Killer in the Rain into hot commodities, and I suspect this trend will continue.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Raymond Chandler Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 1.37 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Raymond Chandler Bibliography and Price Guide.more