Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series)

Dickerson, MD: Quill & Brush, 2004.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. 2004 (current) edition. 15 page bibliography and price-guide. A thorough guide to identifying and collecting first editions, advance copies, limited editions, etc. The AUTHOR PRICE GUIDES (APGs) include a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; an up-to-date list of the author's first editions (American and British) with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies printed (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values. You can view the Instructions For Use, also included with your order, which shows a sample listing and complete instructions for identifying first editions of the author's works.

The APGs are offered here AS PDF FILES. Once your order has been processed, your files will be delivered to you via email (no shipping charges apply). You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader (download a free copy) to view or print your files..


Item #93448

item image

Bibliography, First Edition and Price Guide (APG - Author's Price Guide Series). Willa CATHER, The Staff of Quill, Inc Brush.

Willa Cather
birth name: Willa Sibert Cather
born: 12/7/1873
died: 4/24/1947
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist noted for her portrayals of frontier life on the American plains. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

All of the earliest of Cather's books are rare in dustjackets, and commensurately expensive. Especially prized are O Pioneers!, (1913 - with "Willa S. Cather" on the spine, later printings dropped the "S."), The Song of the Lark. (1915 - first issue lists three other titles by Cather on the copyright page), and My Antonia, (1918 - first state has illustrations on coated paper). One quirky book to look out for, supposedly edited by her, but actually largely written by Cather was The Life of Mary G. Baker Eddy and The History of Christian Science by Georgine Milmine (1909) is not usually so expensive, but of course, isn't so interesting as her fiction, either.

We also offer a comprehensive Willa Cather Bibliography and Price Guide.more