What of It?

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925.

Price: $1,500.00

Hardcover. First edition, first issue, with pages 200-201 in incorrect order, in first state jacket. Corners a bit rubbed, a very good or better copy in good plus dustwrapper with age-toning, some modest loss at the crown affecting the title and several professional internal mends to strengthen the folds. A particularly thin paper jacket, copies that survive in reasonable shape are exceptionally uncommon.

Item #92522

item image

What of It? Ring W. LARDNER.

Ring Lardner
birth name: Ringgold Wilmer Lardner
born: 3/6/1885
died: 9/25/1933
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer, one of the most gifted American satirists and storytellers. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore