The Beast Master

New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, (1959).

Price: $1,250.00

First edition. Foxing confined to the endpapers (and jacket flaps), else fine in very near fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author on the title page. Probably the most popular book by the "Grand Dame of Science-Fiction" (the Cleveland-born author assumed a male name to better sell her works), a sword and sorcery epic that was the uncredited source for the less than classic but mildly amusing 1982 film The Beastmaster with Marc Singer, Tanya Roberts, and Rip Torn, and the television series it spawned. Scarce in nice condition, uncommon signed, and very seldom found with both.

Item #91271

item image

The Beast Master. Andre NORTON.
The Beast Master

Andre Norton
birth name: Alice Mary Norton
born: 2/17/1912
died: 3/17/2005

View Reference Info

Biography

Female American science-fiction author.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Andre Norton Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.17 MB pdf file).more