The Shield of the Valiant

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945.

Price: $200.00

Hardcover. First edition. A small name stamp on the bottom page edge, and a small, very faint date stamp on the title page, else a fine copy in a fine and fresh dustwrapper with a tiny tear on the front panel, and a minuscule nick at the crown. Nicely Inscribed by the author. A lovely copy of this novel in the author's "Sac Prairie Saga" cycle, about a banker who falls in love with a girl from the wrong side of the tracks.

Item #89270

item image

The Shield of the Valiant. August DERLETH.

August Derleth
birth name: August William Derleth
born: 02/24/1909
died: 07/04/1971
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

An extremely prolific author of regional fiction, historical fiction, poetry, and most especially science-fiction and fantasy. He was a founder of Arkham House publishing, which has long been a major publisher of H.P. Lovecraft and supernatural fiction. Derleth himself made significant contributions to both detective fiction and Lovecraft's Cthulhu mythology.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of August Derleth Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.23 MB pdf file).more