The Mountain on the Desert: A Philosophical Journey

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955.

Price: $950.00

Hardcover. First edition. A tiny spot on the spine, else fine in an attractive, very good dustwrapper with slight tanning at the spine, a couple of small spots on the front panel, and several old internal repairs. Inscribed by the author: "For Edward and Florence Castetter, this small souvenir of a large picnic lunch many years ago. Conrad Richter. May 11, 1955." Edward Castetter, an ethnobotanist and head of the biology department at the University of New Mexico, is one of the dedicatees of this philosophical journey through the deserts of New Mexico.

Item #88782

item image

The Mountain on the Desert: A Philosophical Journey. Conrad RICHTER.

Conrad Richter
birth name: Conrad Michael Richter
born: 10/13/1890
died: 10/30/1968
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American short-story writer and novelist known for his lyrical fiction about early America. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore