East of Suez: A Play in Seven Scenes

New York: Doran, (1922).

Price: $950.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Owner's gift inscription on the front fly, the top edge of the fragile papercovered boards just a touch tanned, a very near fine copy in very good plus dustwrapper with a few light splash marks on the spine and some short tears. Basil Rathbone starred in the original theatrical production and this play was also the basis for a 1925 Raoul Walsh film featuring Pola Negri, Edmund Lowe, Rockliffe Fellowes, and Noah Beery. A very nice copy in the scarce jacket.

Item #88274

item image

East of Suez: A Play in Seven Scenes. W. Somerset MAUGHAM.
East of Suez: A Play in Seven Scenes

W. Somerset Maugham
birth name: William Somerset Maugham
born: 1/25/1874
died: 12/16/1965
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, playwright, and short-story writer whose work is characterized by a clear, unadorned style, cosmopolitan settings, and a shrewd understanding of human nature. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Maugham was especially prolific. Among our favorites are The Razor's Edge (1944), the American edition preceding the U.K. edition, issued in the U.S. in both a limited and trade edition (the limited had an unprinted glassine jacket - usually missing - and a slipcase, the trade a jacket), The Moon and Sixpence (1919 - the jacket is very scarce), and his first book, Liza of Lambeth (1897 - reportedly issued with a jacket, we've never seen one but suspect that indeed it was). We are intrigued by his many plays, although it can take considerable effort to figure out the various editions and states, even with the good Stott bibliography.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W. Somerset Maugham Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.13 MB pdf file).more