Despair

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1966).

Price: $130.00

Hardcover. First edition. Gilt lettering on the spine a little dull else near fine in a very good, first issue dustwrapper with a little age-toning and some foxing on the flap folds and spine. Tom Stoppard wrote the screenplay for the Rainer Werner Fassbinder film version with Dirk Bogarde. An attractive copy, not usually found in the correct jacket.

Item #85233

item image

Despair. Vladimir NABOKOV.

Vladimir Nabokov
birth name: Vladimir (Vladimirovich) Nabokov
born: 4/22/1899
died: 7/2/1977
nationality: Russia-USSA

View Reference Info

Biography

Russian-born American novelist and critric. He wrote in both Russian and English and his best works, including Lolita (1955), feature intricate, stylish literary effects. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Vladimir Nabokov Bibliography and Price Guide.more