If I Should Die Before I Wake and Other Stories

New York: Avon / Murder Mystery Monthly, (1945).

Price: $300.00

First edition. Paperback original. Usual page browning, else an especially fine and unworn copy. Scarce.

Item #85024

item image

If I Should Die Before I Wake and Other Stories. Cornell as William Irish WOOLRICH.

Cornell Woolrich
birth name: Cornell George Hopley-Woolrich
born: 12/4/1903
died: 9/25/1968

View Reference Info

Biography

Acclaimed mystery writer, sometimes called the Poe of the 20th Century. He wrote under his own name, and as George Hopley and William Irish. He spent most of his reclusive life, both before and after an unhappy marriage, with his domineering mother. Many of his works were (and continue to be) made into films.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Cornell Woolrich Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 1.65 MB pdf file).more