Toyland

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1965.

Price: $275.00

Hardcover. First edition. John Irving's printed ownership signature on the front fly, else near fine in a price-clipped, near very good dustwrapper with soiling, small chips, and an ink phone number on the front panel. When published Smith was teaching at the University of New Hampshire, where Irving was a student. First book by the author of *The Death of the Detective*.

Item #81297

item image

Toyland. Mark SMITH, John IRVING.
Toyland

John Irving
birth name: John Winslow Irving
born: 3/2/1942

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer who established his reputation with the novel The World According to Garp (1978; film, 1982). Characteristic of his other works, it was noted for its engaging story line, colorful characterizations, macabre humor, and examination of contemporary issues. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Irving's first book, Setting Free the Bears (1968) is the only one of his books that might break a modest bank account, but The World According to Garp (1978), and A Prayer for Own Meany (1989), both have enthusiastic adherents, although both are usually pretty modestly priced. Irving used to be generous with his signature, but seems to have backed off a bit of late, thus signed copies could command a modest premium.

We also offer a comprehensive John Irving Bibliography and Price Guide.more