Butterfield 8

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1935).

Price: $600.00 save 30% $420.00

First edition. About fine in an attractive, good plus dustwrapper with some neat but amateurish repair, and extensive internal repair. The author's third book and second novel, and by all accounts one of his best. O'Hara's laconic journalistic style was particularly effective in illuminating the life of the middle-class American, a mantle he seems to have inherited from Sinclair Lewis. Filmed in 1960 with Oscar-winner Elizabeth Taylor, Laurence Harvey, Eddie Fisher and Dina Merrill. One of the author's best known novels.

Item #79894

item image

Butterfield 8. John O'HARA.

John O'Hara
birth name: John Henry O'Hara
born: 1/31/1905
died: 4/11/1970
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose sparingly styled fiction stands as a social history of upwardly mobile Americans from the 1920s through the 1940s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore