What Makes Sammy Run?

New York: Random House, (1941).

Price: $275.00

Hardcover. Early reprint. Fine in a very attractive, very good plus, price-clipped second issue dustwrapper with a couple of shallow chips and tears, mostly at the crown. The story of Sammy Glick, who leaves a trail of wrecked careers and lives as he struggles to reach the top in Hollywood. Curiously, one of the most influential novels ever written about the movie world, and one of the author’s only books that hasn’t (yet) been made into a film. A lovely copy of a scarce early reprint.

Item #79147

item image

What Makes Sammy Run? Budd SCHULBERG.

Budd Schulberg
birth name: Seymour Wilson Schulberg
born: 3/27/1914
died: 8/5/2009
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist, screenwriter, and journalist. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore