Setting the World on Fire

London: Secker & Warburg, (1980).

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. A moving novel about adolescence and family loyalty in a world turned upside down by war.

Item #79130
ISBN: 043657604X

item image

Setting the World on Fire. Angus WILSON.

Angus Wilson
birth name: Angus Johnstone-Wilson
born: 8/11/1913
died: 5/31/1991

View Reference Info

Biography

British writer whose fiction - sometimes serious, sometimes richly satirical - portrays conflicts in contemporary English social and intellectual life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore