Here Let Us Feast: A Book of Banquets

New York: Viking, 1946.

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a near-fine dustwrapper. A very fresh copy of this overview of the eating habits in both ancient and modern literature.

Item #78659

item image

Here Let Us Feast: A Book of Banquets. M. F. K. FISHER.

M.F.K. Fisher
birth name: Mary Frances Kennedy
born: 7/3/1908
died: 6/22/1992
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Writer whose compelling style, wit, and interest in the gastronomical made her one of the major American writers on the subject of food. In her 15 celebrated books, Fisher created a new genre: the food essay. Seeing food as a cultural metaphor, she proved to be both an insightful philosopher of food and a writer of fine prose. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore