Knocking on the Door

Cape Town: David Philip, 1975.

Price: $500.00

First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper but for a small crease on the front panel, and some modest fading to the yellow spine-lettering. Signed by the author. Laid in is a brief note from publisher David Philip to Sir David and Lady Scott, presenting the book : "In gratitude for your kind hospitality & for your strenuous efforts to make peace possible for our country."

Item #78598

item image

Knocking on the Door. Alan PATON.
Knocking on the Door
Knocking on the Door
Knocking on the Door
Knocking on the Door
Knocking on the Door
Knocking on the Door

Alan Paton
birth name: Alan Stewart Paton
born: 1/11/1903
died: 4/12/1988

View Reference Info

Biography

South African writer best known for his first novel, Cry, the Beloved Country (1948), which brought international attention to the issue of apartheid. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature

Many critics consider his second novel, Too Late the Phalarope, even better than his first, and in the mid-1950s Paton's name was bandied about as an up-and-coming contender for the Nobel Prize. But the international success of Cry left him financially free to pursue his interest in progressive politics. He helped to form and then lead his nation's Liberal Party as a non-racial alternative to apartheid, and from then on spent more time as a politician advocating social change than as an author. The Liberal Party was officially banned by South Africa in 1968.more