The Weal-Reaf: A Record of the Essex Institute fair, held at Salem, Sept. 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, with two supplementary numbers, Sept. 10, 11.

Salem: Charles W. Swasey, 1860.

Price: $500.00 save 30% $350.00

Octavo. Original self-wrappers. A complete file of this short-lived periodical, a total of eight parts, issued during the Essex Institute Fair, including a prospectus which indexes the work. Fine in an older custom cloth chemise and blue quarter morocco slipcase that shows some modest rubbing and wear. Best-known for the appearance of "Letter from Hawthorne" printed in numbers 2 and 3, and later reprinted in 1876 in The Dolliver Romance as "Browne's Folly." A lovely set. BAL 7623.

Item #76885

item image

The Weal-Reaf: A Record of the Essex Institute fair, held at Salem, Sept. 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, with two supplementary numbers, Sept. 10, 11. Nathaniel HAWTHORNE.

Nathaniel Hawthorne
birth name: Nathaniel Hathorne
born: 7/4/1804
died: 5/16/1864
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer who was a master of the allegorical and symbolic tale. One of the greatest fiction writers in American literature, he is best known for The Scarlet Letter (1850) and The House of the Seven Gables (1851). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore