[Broadside]: The Heathen Chinee

New York: Endicott & Co. Lithographers, 1870.

Price: $2,500.00

Edition unknown. Small broadside. Approximately 4" x 9", text and decorative border printed in purple ink. Two short tears, and very slight loss in the margins, all at the upper extremities, and touching no printing, else fine. Tipped at the top to an acid-free sheet. Housed in an older cloth chemise, and purple quarter-morocco and cloth slipcase that exhibits some modest wear. A rarity, and a bibliographical puzzle. BAL locates many variants of this title, but not this one. OCLC locates two copies at Berkeley and at the Bancroft Library (which is also at Berkeley) and attributes to it the dates "1870-1879?" However, OCLC locates no other works by this publisher after 1867. As this is dated 1870 in print at the conclusion of the text, one might assume Endicott still existed at least until that date.

Item #74350

item image

[Broadside]: The Heathen Chinee. F. Bret HARTE.

Bret Harte
birth name: Francis Brett Harte
born: 8/25/1836
died: 5/5/1902

View Reference Info

Biography

American author and poet, best remembered for his accounts of pioneering life in California. Born in Albany, New York, he moved to California in 1854, later working there in a number of capacities, including miner, teacher, messenger, and journalist.more