Sir Percy Hits Back: An Adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel

New York: George H. Doran, (1927).

Price: $85.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Neat, contemporary owner name, some light spots on the front board, a very good copy lacking the dustwrapper.

Item #74334

item image

Sir Percy Hits Back: An Adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel. Baroness ORCZY.

Baroness Orczy
birth name: Emmuska Orczy
born: 9/23/1865
died: 11/12/1947

View Reference Info

Biography

Hungarian-born British novelist, chiefly remembered as the author of The Scarlet Pimpernel, one of the greatest popular successes of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore