Land of Unlikeness

(Cummington): The Cummington Press, 1944.

Price: $7,500.00

First edition. Blue printed papercovered boards, lettered in red. Introduction by Allen Tate. Woodcut by Gustav Wolf. Light rubbing to the crown, spine a little faded, with two very small spots, and a small, light smudge on the front board, lacking the original unprinted glassine dustwrapper. A nice, very good copy of a fragile volume, and internally fine. This copy Inscribed by Lowell to Stanley Hyman, important American literary critic, and husband of the novelist Shirley Jackson: "For Stanley Hyman From Robert Lowell With Great Respect." The author's first book. One of 224 copies of a total edition of 250. An important title and a keystone of American poetry.

Item #73982

item image

Land of Unlikeness. Robert LOWELL.
Land of Unlikeness
Land of Unlikeness
Land of Unlikeness
Land of Unlikeness
Land of Unlikeness
Land of Unlikeness
Land of Unlikeness

Robert Lowell
birth name: Robert Traill Spence Lowell, IV
born: 3/1/1917
died: 9/12/1977

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet noted for his complex, confessional poetry.Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert Lowell Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 7.51 MB pdf file).more