Escape from Five Shadows

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956.

Price: $2,500.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine with ink owner name on front pastedown in near fine dustwrapper with a little rubbing on the front panel, and two tiny tears barely worthy of mention. The third of the author's three Houghton Mifflin hardcover westerns, from early in Leonard's career. He has gone on to become one of the most successful mystery novelists working today, and several of his works have been adapted to film. Only a small number of hardcover copies of this edition were printed, and most of them went to libraries (when copies surface on the market they usually have replaced endpapers and remnants of library markings). A superior copy of a notable rarity, avidly sought by both western and mystery collectors.

Item #72773

item image

Escape from Five Shadows. Elmore LEONARD.
Escape from Five Shadows

Elmore Leonard
birth name: Elmore John Leonard, Jr.
born: 10/11/1925

View Reference Info

Biography

American author of popular crime novels known for his use of local color an dhis uncanny ear for realistic dialogue. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Elmore Leonard Bibliography and Price Guide.more