Iron Man

New York: Dial Press, 1930.

Price: $85.00

Hardcover. First edition. Lower corners bumped and the spine lettering faded, thus near fine, lacking the dustwrapper. A novel about a prize-fighter that was the basis for two films, the first directed by Tod Browning in 1931 and featuring Lew Ayres and Jean Harlow; the other in 1951 featuring Jeff Chandler, Evelyn Keyes and Rock Hudson.

Item #71720

item image

Iron Man. W. R. BURNETT.

W.R. Burnett
birth name: William Riley Burnett
born: 11/25/1899
died: 4/25/1982
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author and screenwriter.more