An American Student in Paris

[Baton Rouge, LA]: Southern Review, 1967.

Price: $275.00

Softcover. Offprint from *The Southern Review*, Vol. III, No. 4 (Autumn, 1967). Faintly creased, thus about near fine in lightly spotted wrappers. Inscribed by Farrell to Leon Edel, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of the great five-volume biography of Henry James.

Item #71057

item image

An American Student in Paris. James T. FARRELL.

James T. Farrell
birth name: James Thomas Farrell
born: 2/27/1904
died: 8/22/1979
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer known for his realistic portraits of the lower-middle-class Irish in Chicago, drawn from his own experiences. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore