The Pillars of Hercules: A Grand Tour of the Mediterranean

London: Hamish Hamilton, (1995).

Price: $850.00

Hardcover. First English edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author to his sister Mary: "To Mary & Jack with Love, Paul & Sheila." Travel narrative.

Item #70955

item image

The Pillars of Hercules: A Grand Tour of the Mediterranean. Paul THEROUX.

Paul Theroux
birth name: Paul Edward Theroux
born: 4/10/1941

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and travel writer known for the exotic settings of his works, in which he often describes a clash between two cultures. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Paul Theroux Bibliography and Price Guide.more