The Peril and Preservation of the Home: Being the William L. Bull Lectures for the Year 1903

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs Company, (1903).

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. First edition. A trifle rubbed at the spine ends, still just about fine, with the gilt lettering bright. Illustrated with 27 photographs which Riis used as lantern slides when presenting his lectures. A very scarce title.

Item #70569

item image

The Peril and Preservation of the Home: Being the William L. Bull Lectures for the Year 1903. Jacob RIIS.
The Peril and Preservation of the Home: Being the William L. Bull Lectures for the Year 1903
The Peril and Preservation of the Home: Being the William L. Bull Lectures for the Year 1903
The Peril and Preservation of the Home: Being the William L. Bull Lectures for the Year 1903
The Peril and Preservation of the Home: Being the William L. Bull Lectures for the Year 1903
The Peril and Preservation of the Home: Being the William L. Bull Lectures for the Year 1903
The Peril and Preservation of the Home: Being the William L. Bull Lectures for the Year 1903

Jacob Riis
birth name: Jacob August Riis
born: 05/03/1849
died: 05/26/1914

View Reference Info

Biography

Danish-born American social reformer, muckraking journalist, and pioneer documentary photographer.more