El Viento en las Calles [The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan]

Buenos Aires: Santiago Rueda, 1947.

Price: $150.00

Softcover. First Argentinian edition of *The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan*. Very good, pages browned, in original stiff wrappers with the front joint cracked and edges worn, in a very good dustwrapper with the edges chipped. Inscribed by the author.

Item #69081

item image

El Viento en las Calles [The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan]. James T. FARRELL.

James T. Farrell
birth name: James Thomas Farrell
born: 2/27/1904
died: 8/22/1979
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer known for his realistic portraits of the lower-middle-class Irish in Chicago, drawn from his own experiences. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore