Film Treatment by Farrell entitled "I Want to Go to America" [with] Screenplay by Marvin Wald

Beverly Hills: James J. Geller, [circa 1950].

Price: $3,000.00

Softcover. Quarto. 33pp. Bradbound in mimeographed blue wrappers. Unpublished five-page film treatment, stapled in one corner, in effect a short story manuscript. [With]: Screenplay by Marvin Wald based on Farrell’s outline. Bradbound in mimeographed blue wrappers. Covers worn a bit, very good. Housed in a custom clamshell case with a morocco label stamped in gilt. Rare and apparently unpublished treatment for an unproduced film.

Item #68870

item image

Film Treatment by Farrell entitled "I Want to Go to America" [with] Screenplay by Marvin Wald. James T. FARRELL, Marvin Wald.

James T. Farrell
birth name: James Thomas Farrell
born: 2/27/1904
died: 8/22/1979
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer known for his realistic portraits of the lower-middle-class Irish in Chicago, drawn from his own experiences. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore