[Manuscript]: The Super-Market of Public Service [with] Small Archive of Related Material

Price: $3,500.00

Unbound. A group of six related pieces, all linked to Farrell's alter-ego and occasionally fictionalized character Jonathan T. Fogarty. The archive consists of a Typed Manuscript Signed by Farrell "Marketed by James T. Farrell, Official Biographer of Mr. Jonathan Titulescu Fogarty." Five pages typed on rectos only. Quarto sheets. The original title and date (Mar 4/55) have been heavily scored through, and Farrell has written in blue ink the new title, as well as a couple of small corrections in the text. A satirical essay, written as a conversation between Fogarty and a bartender, the subject being Eloquent Dempsey, an Irish politician. The conclusion – a good politician is a super-market of public service. Also with a manuscript note about Fogarty followed by an "Official Announcement" by Fogarty, a TLS from the President of Vanguard Press regarding Farrell/Fogarty, two TLS from Farrell as Fogarty. Further details available upon request. A curious and interesting group, showing Farrell identifying himself in his later life with Fogarty, as he had earlier in his career identified with Studs Lonigan and Danny O'Neill. Housed in a custom black clamshell cloth case with black morocco label stamped in gilt. Further details available upon request.

Item #68869

item image

[Manuscript]: The Super-Market of Public Service [with] Small Archive of Related Material. James T. as Jonathan Titulescu Fogarty FARRELL.

James T. Farrell
birth name: James Thomas Farrell
born: 2/27/1904
died: 8/22/1979
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer known for his realistic portraits of the lower-middle-class Irish in Chicago, drawn from his own experiences. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore