$1,000 a Week and Other Stories

New York: Vanguard, (1942).

Price: $75.00

Hardcover. Second printing. Fine in a near fine or better dustwrapper with a few tiny scrapes. Inscribed by the author.

Item #68553

item image

$1,000 a Week and Other Stories. James T. FARRELL.
$1,000 a Week and Other Stories

James T. Farrell
birth name: James Thomas Farrell
born: 2/27/1904
died: 8/22/1979
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer known for his realistic portraits of the lower-middle-class Irish in Chicago, drawn from his own experiences. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore