Treat 'em Rough: Letters from Jack the Kaiser Killer

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1918).

Price: $225.00

First edition. Advance Reading Copy, without H.H. Howland's poem. Good in chipped and darkened wrappers with the front wrap separated, otherwise fine. An uncommon state of this bit of World War I (and baseball) humor from Lardner.

Item #67019

item image

Treat 'em Rough: Letters from Jack the Kaiser Killer. Ring W. LARDNER.

Ring Lardner
birth name: Ringgold Wilmer Lardner
born: 3/6/1885
died: 9/25/1933
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer, one of the most gifted American satirists and storytellers. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore