Calendar of Annual Events in Oklahoma

Oklahoma: Works Progress Administration, Federal Writers' Project, 1938.

Price: $4,500.00

First edition. Stapled orange wrappers. Illustrated by cowboy artist Wallace Simpson and Oneida Indian artist Walker Boone. WPA Assistant Director Clair Laning's copy, with her ownership signature on the inside front cover. Tiny chips to the front wrap else very near fine. An attractively printed pamphlet, and Jim Thompson's first appearance in print, as Director, prominently noted at the top of the title page. It is likely that Thompson provided the introductions to the various sections of the calendar, and possibly some of the thumbnail descriptions of the various activities in Oklahoma. A rare Thompson item, preceding both Now and On Earth and his first short story appearance.

Item #64622

item image

Calendar of Annual Events in Oklahoma. Jim THOMPSON.

Jim Thompson
birth name: James Myers Thompson
born: 9/27/1906
died: 4/7/1977

View Reference Info

Biography

Pulp fiction author and screenwriter known for his crime novels such as The Killer Inside Me and The Grifters.more

Collecting tips:

Thompson had a long career as both a mystery novelist and screenwriter. Many of his works appeared as paperback originals, among them The Killer Inside Me. Thompson almost never signed or inscribed books, and signed Thompson material is as scarce as any major 20th Century author (for example, in our experience his signature is scarcer than either J.D. Salinger or Thomas Pynchon).

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Jim Thompson Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 1.63 MB pdf file).more