I Never Sang For My Father

New York: Random House, (1968).

Price: $600.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in an attractive, very good plus dustwrapper with a number of unobtrusive tears. A touching play, about a grown man faced with caring for his elderly father, which featured Hal Holbrook on stage and was made into the Gil Cates film starring Melvyn Douglas and Gene Hackman. This copy Inscribed by both Cates and Anderson to an investor in the play (Cates also produced the play, and was one of the dedicatees of the book): “9/3/68. Dear William – Thanks for investing in ‘Father.’ Best, Gil.” And beneath this: “And I thank you too – Robert Anderson.” We hope William enjoyed the book, as the play lost its entire $240,000 investment. Cates is also well known for his many years producing the Academy Awards telecasts.

Item #63853
ISBN: 0394406087

item image

I Never Sang For My Father. Robert ANDERSON.

Robert Anderson
birth name: Robert Woodruff Anderson
born: 4/28/1917
died: 2/9/2009

View Reference Info

Biography

American playwright and screenwriter best known for Tea and Sympathy and I Never Sang for My Father. Anderson also wrote screenplays, such asmore