The Man Who Knew Too Much and Other Stories

London: Cassell and Company, (1922).

Price: $6,000.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a very attractive, near fine dustwrapper with shallow chipping at the top of the spine. A collection of stories following the exploits of gentleman detective Horne Fisher (basis in name only for the eponymous Alfred Hitchcock films but classic stories in their own right). A lovely copy of a very scarce and desirable title.

Item #59854

item image

The Man Who Knew Too Much and Other Stories. G. K. CHESTERTON.
The Man Who Knew Too Much and Other Stories
The Man Who Knew Too Much and Other Stories
The Man Who Knew Too Much and Other Stories
The Man Who Knew Too Much and Other Stories
The Man Who Knew Too Much and Other Stories
The Man Who Knew Too Much and Other Stories
The Man Who Knew Too Much and Other Stories

G.K. Chesterton
birth name: Gilbert Keith Chesterton
born: 5/29/1874
died: 6/14/1936

View Reference Info

Biography

English critic and author of verse, essays, novels, and short stories, known also for his exuberant personality and rotound figure. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore