The Wreck of the Thresher and Other Poems

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964.

Price: $175.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author: "For Jean & Walter Rideout with warmest wishes, Bill Meredith. Madison. March 1965." Walter Rideout was the author of *The Radical Novel in the United States 1900 - 1954*, the primary work on the subject.

Item #58270

item image

The Wreck of the Thresher and Other Poems. William MEREDITH.

William Meredith
birth name: William Morris Meredith, Jr.
born: 1/9/1919
died: 5/30/2007

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet who was a Pulitzer Prize for Partial Accounts and a National Book Award for Effort at Speechmore