The Golden Book Magazine – April 1933, Vol. XVII, No. 100

New York: The Review of Reviews Corp, 1933.

Price: $20.00

Softcover. Periodical. Printed wrappers. Small tears at the front spine folds, chipping at spine ends, tiny abrasion on rear wrap, very good. Includes a mail-order ad for the spiritual movement, "Psychiana," created by Frank Bruce Robinson. Contributions by John Galsworthy, Don Marquis, Owen Johnson, Henry Williamson, Joseph Conrad, Katherine Mansfield, Casanova, Cyril Hume, and more.

Item #579427

item image

Item #579427 The Golden Book Magazine – April 1933, Vol. XVII, No. 100. Joseph CONRAD, Katherine Mansfield John Galsworthy, Edgar Wallace.

Joseph Conrad
birth name: Theodor Josef Konrad Korzeniowski
born: 12/3/1857
died: 8/3/1924

View Reference Info

Biography

Polish-born English novelist and short-story writer who is noted for the richness of his prose and his renderings of dangerous life at sea and in exotic places. His initial reputation as a masterful teller of colorful adventures of the sea grew as his deeply pessimistic vision of the complexity of the human struggle was revealed. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Joseph Conrad Bibliography and Price Guide.more