Prize Stories 1962: The O. Henry Awards

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1962.

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First edition. Introduction by Richard Poirier. Chipping on topedges of cloth, a good to very good copy in a good only price-clipped dust jacket with spine ends and corners nicked, spine toned. Includes Thomas Pynchon's story "Under The Rose," the second prize winner that year, along with pieces by Katherine Anne Porter, John Updike ("The Doctor's Wife"), Reynolds Price, John Graves, and Shirley Anne Grau. Both the Pynchon and Price stories precede their first books.

Item #575920

item image

Item #575920 Prize Stories 1962: The O. Henry Awards. Reynolds PRICE, Shirley Anne Grau, Thomas Pynchon.

Reynolds Price
birth name: Edward Reynolds Price
born: 2/1/1933
died: 01/20/2011

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer whose stories are set in his home state of North Carolina. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Eudora Welty, whom he cited as an influence, helped him get his first books published.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Reynolds Price Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.52 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Reynolds Price Bibliography and Price Guide.more