The Achievements of Luther Trent

Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, (1910).

Price: $275.00

Hardcover. First edition. Spine lettering rubbed and flaked but readable, else a very good copy. The first fictional use of a lie-detector.

Item #57126

item image

The Achievements of Luther Trent. Edwin BALMER, William MacHarg.

William MacHarg
birth name: William Briggs MacHarg
born: 9/18/1872
died: 02/21/1951

View Reference Info

Biography

Mystery writer, author of The Achievements of Luther Trent and the The Affairs of O'Malley, was born in Dover Plains, NY. The latter work was a Queen's Quorum title, while the former includes the first fictional use of a lie-detector. MacHarg died in 1951.more