Payment Deferred: A Play in a Prologue, Three Acts and an Epilogue

London: Samuel French Limited, 1934.

Price: $200.00

Softcover. First edition. Stiff-wrappers. Owner name on the front wrap, and several lines checked in the margins in red pencil, an about very good copy of this adaptation from C.S. Forester's novel. An acting edition, and the true first. Dell's adaptation was the basis for the Lothar Mendes film featuring Charles Laughton, Maureen O'Sullivan, and Ray Milland (curiously, Forester's novel wasn't even credited). Scarce.

Item #57068

item image

Payment Deferred: A Play in a Prologue, Three Acts and an Epilogue. C. S. FORESTER, Jeffrey DELL.

C.S. Forester
birth name: Cecil Scott Forester
born: 8/27/1899
died: 4/2/1966

View Reference Info

Biography

British historical novelist and journalist, best known as the creator of the British naval officer Horatio Hornblower, whose rise from midshipman to admiral and peer during the Napoleonic Wars is told in a series of 12 novels. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive C.S. Forester Bibliography and Price Guide.more