Give Your Heart to the Hawks and Other Poems

New York: Random House, 1933.

Price: $650.00

Hardcover. First trade edition. Corners and spine ends worn and a little frayed, a good only copy lacking the dustwrapper. However, Inscribed by the author to Mercedes de Acosta: "Inscribed for Mercedes de Heusta(sic) with so much pleasure in seeing you here. Faithfully, Robinson Jeffers. Tor House, Carmel, California. November, 1933." De Acosta was a writer and actress, and a flamboyant Cuban-born lesbian linked romantically to Greta Garbo, Isadora Duncan, Marlene Dietrich, and many others, and who apparently acted as something of a facilitator in artistic circles (late in her life she championed and promoted a young Andy Warhol).

Item #56932

item image

Give Your Heart to the Hawks and Other Poems. Robinson JEFFERS.

Robinson Jeffers
birth name: John Robinson Jeffers
born: 1/10/1887
died: 1/20/1962

View Reference Info

Biography

One of the most controversial American poets of the 20th century, who viewed human life as a frantic, often contemptible struggle within a net of passions. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Robinson Jeffers Bibliography and Price Guide.more