Photos and Remembering Jack Kerouac

Louisville: White Fields Press, [1994].

Price: $35.00

Softcover. First edition, trade issue. Illustrated from photos by Allen Ginsberg. Slim octavo. [19]pp. Staples with a tiny bit of oxidation else fine. One of 250 copies printed. Issued as Published in Heaven Chapbook Series #46.

Item #568462

item image

Item #568462 Photos and Remembering Jack Kerouac. William S. BURROUGHS.

William S. Burroughs
birth name: William Seward Burroughs
born: 2/5/1914
died: 9/2/1997

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer of experimental novels that evoke, in deliberately erratic prose, a nightmarish, sometimes wildly humorous world. His sexual expliciteness (he was an avowed and outspoken homosexual) and the frankness with which he dealt with his own experiences as a drug addict won him a following among writers of the Beat Movement. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of William S. Burroughs Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.20 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive William S. Burroughs Bibliography and Price Guide.more