Feathers from the Hill

Iowa City: Windhover Press, (1978).

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in boards as issued. One of 270 copies Signed by the author.

Item #565731

item image

Item #565731 Feathers from the Hill. W. S MERWIN.

W.S. Merwin
birth name: William Stanley Merwin
born: 9/30/1927

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and translator known for the spare style of his poetry in which he expressed his concerns about the alienation of humans from their environment. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W.S. Merwin Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.28 MB pdf file).more