The Best of the West: An Anthology of Classic Writing From the American West

(New York): HarperCollins, (1991).

Price: $40.00

Hardcover. First edition. Faint stains on page edges, near fine in a near fine dust jacket with faint interior foxing. Advance Review Copy with publisher's promotional material laid in. Contributors include Edward Abbey, Sir Richard Francis Burton, Marthy "Calamity" Jane Cannary, Stephen Crane, General George Armstrong Custer, Bret Harte, Robert Laxalt, Meriwether Lewis, N. Scott Momaday, Frank Norris, Zebulon Pike, Jack Schaefer, Upton Sinclair, Wallace Stegner, John Steinbeck, and Artemus Ward.

Item #550456

item image

Item #550456 The Best of the West: An Anthology of Classic Writing From the American West. Tony HILLERMAN.

Tony Hillerman
birth name: Anthony Grove Hillerman
born: 5/27/1925
died: 10/26/2008

View Reference Info

Biography

Author of mysteries and non-fiction (usually of Western American themes), he is best known for his novels featuring Native American investigators Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee.more

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Tony Hillerman Bibliography and Price Guide.more