Native Son

New York: Harpers, 1940.

Price: $30,000.00

Hardcover. First edition, first issue dark blue binding. About fine with light bump at one corner and offsetting from a clipping, in a very good or better first issue dust jacket with some scuffs and small stains on the spine and rear panel. Housed in a custom quarter morocco and marbled papercovered boards clamshell case. This copy Inscribed to Ralph D. Hartman, president of the Cleveland Photographic Society and avid book collector, with his bookplate on the front pastedown: "To - Ralph D. Hartman 'Freedom belongs to the strong ... ' Sincerely, Richard Wright. 2/19/41 Brooklyn. N.Y." One of the handful of great classics of 20th Century fiction, increasingly difficult to find inscribed.

Item #548999

item image

Item #548999 Native Son. Richard WRIGHT.
Native Son
Native Son

Richard Wright
birth name: Richard Nathaniel Wright
born: 9/4/1908
died: 11/28/1960
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Novelist and short-story writer who was among the first American black writers to protest white treatment of blacks, notably in his novel Native Son (1940). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Richard Wright Bibliography and Price Guide.more