Dr. Thorndyke's Case-Book

London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1923].

Price: $275.00

First edition, first issue pale blue cloth binding. A couple of tiny tears at the spinal extremities, and some uniform light soiling, a sound, very good or a little better copy.

Item #54834

item image

Dr. Thorndyke's Case-Book. R. Austin FREEMAN.

R. Austin Freeman
birth name: Richard Austin Freeman
born: 4/11/1862
died: 9/28/1943

View Reference Info

Biography

Popular English author novels and short stories featuring the fictional character John Thorndyke, a pathologist-detective. Educated as a physician and surgeon, Freeman practiced in the Gold Coast (now Ghana), where he contracted a disease. Forced by ill health to retire from practice in 1904, he began to write fiction. The Red Thumb Mark (1907) was the first of many works featuring Thorndyke. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore