Twice Over Lightly: New York Then and Now

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1972).

Price: $225.00

Hardcover. Second printing. Near fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by both authors to Hope Montgomery Scott and her husband: "To Hope & Edgar, How we love you. Helen H." (and in Loos' hand) "& Anita L." Additionally taped to the half title is a card from Hayes inscribed: "Happy Holidays to all Scotts. Love, Helen H." The tape affects the edges of the inscription but not the signature. Hope Montgomery Scott was Philip Barry's inspiration when he created the character of Tracy Lord in *The Philadelphia Story*.

Item #54434

item image

Twice Over Lightly: New York Then and Now. Helen HAYES, Anita Loos.
Twice Over Lightly: New York Then and Now
Twice Over Lightly: New York Then and Now

Anita Loos
birth name: Corinne Anita Loos
born: 4/26/1888
died: 8/18/1981
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist, dramatist, screenwriter, and memoirist best known for comic novel Gentlemen Prefer Blondes.more