The Coming of Conan

New York: Gnome Press, (1953).

Price: $275.00

Hardcover. First edition. Slight rubbing to the edges of the spine, else fine in very good plus dustwrapper with some slight spine fading, a slight smudge on the front panel, and a number of small nicks at the extremities. The fourth volume in the Conan series.

Item #54283

item image

The Coming of Conan. Robert E. HOWARD.

Robert E. Howard
birth name: Robert Ervin Howard
born: 1/24/1906
died: 6/11/1936
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific author of pulp fiction, most famous for creating Conan the Barbarian. Though a voluminous writer, all his lifetime publications were in periodicals and anthologies; all his books are posthumous.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert E. Howard Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 1.74 MB pdf file).more