Four Quartets

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1943).

Price: $250.00

Hardcover. Later printing published in the same year as the first American edition in the first issue dust jacket. 39pp. Fellow poet Elizabeth McFarland's copy with her name penned on the front fly and pencil underlining on a few pages, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and bumped, very good in a good only age-toned dust jacket with extremities chipped and torn.

Item #538557

item image

Item #538557 Four Quartets. T. S. ELIOT.

T.S. Eliot
birth name: Thomas Stearns Eliot
born: 9/26/1888
died: 1/4/1965
nationality: USA/Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

American-English poet, playwright, and literary critic, a leader of the modernist movement in poetry. In 1948 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of T.S. Eliot Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.22 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive T.S. Eliot Bibliography and Price Guide.more