A Moveable Feast: Sketches of the Author's Life in Paris in the Twenties

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1964).

Price: $7,500.00

Hardcover. First edition. Foxing on the foredge and first and last few pages, and a little scattered foxing throughout the text, thus very good in price-clipped near fine dust jacket. Vignettes inspired by the author's profound nostalgia for the halcyon days of his early career while living in Europe, and particularly Paris with his first wife Hadley Richardson. This copy is Signed on the title page by Hadley using her name from her second, and final, marriage to noted journalist Paul Mowrer: "Hadley R. Mowrer."

After their divorce, when Hemingway left Hadley for Pauline Pfeiffer, Hadley assiduously avoided connections to her past with Hemingway. This is a profoundly nostalgic object indicative of Hemingway’s heyday. We originally purchased this copy in the 1980s from the person who convinced Hadley to sign the book, sold it into a distinguished private collection, and have just recently reacquired it. We've never seen another copy of this book signed by Hadley either before or since, and think it is likely unique. Further detailed provenance on request.


Item #533230

item image

Item #533230 A Moveable Feast: Sketches of the Author's Life in Paris in the Twenties. Ernest HEMINGWAY.
A Moveable Feast: Sketches of the Author's Life in Paris in the Twenties

Ernest Hemingway
birth name: Ernest Miller Hemingway
born: 7/21/1899
died: 7/2/1961
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer, awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1954. His adventuresome life and four marriages were widely publicized. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Where to start with Hemingway? Ernest Hemingway has been avidly collected pretty much from the start of his career. His first book, Three Stories and Ten Poems (1923) issued in wrappers in an edition of 300 copies, originally came in an unprinted glassine sleeve, the presence of which can dramatically increase the cost of the book. His second book, in our time (1924), like the first published in Paris, was issued in an even smaller edition of only 170 copies. Just to make things difficult, his first book published in America was a substantially different but similarly titled In Our Time (1925 - note the capitalization). This and his next two, The Torrents of Spring (1926) and The Sun Also Rises (1926), are all hard to find in nice jackets, and in superior condition might have a chilling price tag. The latter, in particular, has become something of an ultra-highspot. The first English edition of The Sun Also Rises, renamed Fiesta might be even scarcer than the American edition. No problem though, there is plenty of other Hemingway to collect. One note of caution is to be skeptical of signed copies - Hemingway signed a lot of books, but Hemingway forgers have signed even more. Call your local ABAA dealer, and make sure the autograph is guaranteed in perpetuity by the dealer.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Ernest Hemingway Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.14 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Ernest Hemingway Bibliography and Price Guide.more