The Sunshine Boys

New York: Random House, (1973).

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Nominated for three Tony Awards, *The Sunshine Boys* has been produced on stage numerous times starring Sam Levene, Jack Albertson, Jack Klugman, Tony Randall, and Danny DeVito in its various iterations. Herbert Ross directed the 1975 film starring Walter Matthau and George Burns. Burns had taken over for his ailing friend Jack Benny, and at age 80 became the oldest actor to win an Academy Award, launching Burns on a healthy second career. A beautiful copy.

Item #529916
ISBN: 0394488083

item image

Item #529916 The Sunshine Boys. Neil SIMON.

Neil Simon
birth name: Marvin Neil Simon
born: 7/4/1927

View Reference Info

Biography

Playwright, screenwriter, television writer, and librettist who was one of the most popular playwrights in the history of theater. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore